Mayobridge SC A and Three Steps B claim title honours
Premier Division
In the Premier Division, McGuigan’s A closed out the season in style, with a 6-1 win over Ballyholland INF.
Their winners were Desy Moorehead, Paddy Kearney, Paul Irwin, Alan McKnight, Martin Duffy and Ivan O’Neill.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdElsewhere, Working Man’s A had an impressive 7-1 win over Cloughmór Inn A, and Magee’s triumphed 5-3 over Three Steps A.
Division 1
Mayobridge Social Club A claimed the Division 1 title in emphatic fashion, with a 7-1 trouncing of Windmill Bar.
Their victors were Gerard White, Tommy Coulter, Paul Houston, Eoin White, Cathal Rooney, Mickey Greene and Seamus Poland.
Elsewhere, Seasiders B defeated CWC A 5-3, Working Man’s SC won 5-3 away to Carrickcruppen, and Trainor’s A had a 6-2 win over Cloughmór Inn B.
Division 2
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThere were two whitewashes in Division 2, with Boyd’s Bar and O’Hanlon’s both posting pefect 8-0 score-lines. They defeated Tí Chulainn and Boyd’s A respectively.
Elsewhere, Lumpers Bar defeated Magee’s Bar 6-2, and Mayobridge SC B and Bosco played to a 4-4 draw.
Division 3
In Division 3, CWC B triumphed 6-2 over champions Doyle’s Bar away from home.
Elsewhere, CWC C won 7-1 against Dromintee GFC, McGuigan’s Bar won 6-2 at home to Welcome Inn, and Killeavy GAC triumphed 5-3 over Howe’s Bar.
Division 4
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn Division 4, Three Steps B claimed the league title with a 6-2 win over Trainor’s B, with wins for Dave McCartan, Daithi McCreesh, Niall Murphy, Kian McArdle, Mickey McCreesh and Joe Martin.
Furthermore, Newry City defeated Phoenix Bar 5-3, Seasiders C defeated Drew’s Divas 5-3 and Seasiders D overcame Dromintee GFC B 6-2.
RESULTS
Premier Division: Working Man's A 6 Cloughmór Inn A 1; McGuigan’s A 7 Ballyholland INF 1; Magee’s A 5 Three Steps A 3
Division 1: Seasiders INF B 5 CWC A 3; Trainor’s A 6 Cloughmór Inn B 2; Carrickcruppen GAC 3 Working Man's Social Club 5; Windmill Bar 1 Mayobridge Social Club A 7
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDivision 2: Mayobridge Social Club B 4 Bosco 4; Lumpers Bar 6 v Magee’s Bar 2; Boyd's Bar 8 Ti Chulainn 0; O'Hanlon’s 8 Boyd's A 0
Division 3: McGuigan’s Bar 6 Welcome Inn 2; CWC C 7 Dromintee GFC A 1; Doyle's Bar = 2 CWC B 6; Killeavy GAC 5 v Howe’s Bar 3
Division 4: Three Steps B 6 Trainor’s Bar 2; Seasiders INF C 5 Drews Divas 3; Dromintee GFC B 2 Seasiders INF D 6; Phoenix Bar 3 Newry City AFC 5
FIXTURES
Friday April 26
KO Cup Finals
Sponsored by CWC
Frank Fearon Memorial Cup
At McGuigans Bar (Upstairs Board): Working Man's A v Three Steps A
Ron Keenan Memorial Cup
At Bosco: Mayobridge Social Club A v CWC A
Kieran McDonnell Memorial Cup
At Trainor’s Bar: O'Hanlon’s v Lumpers Bar
Frank Craven Snr Memorial Cup
At CWC (Upstairs Board): Welcome Inn v Doyle's Bar